/DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN"> PopularMarketers.com | Popular Marketers Online Privacy Policy
Welcome to the Directory Of Marketers

 

 

Popular Marketers Online Privacy Policy

Our Online Privacy Policy:
We at PopularMarketers.com are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your visits to this website. Outlined below is our online privacy policy. If you have questions about this policy, please let us know.

Collection and disclosure of information:
To ensure we are able to communicate effectively with visitors to our web site, we collect some information that can be directly associated with a specific person. We call this "Personal Information," and it includes, by way of illustration, names, addresses, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses. We collect Personal Information from eligible individuals who affirmatively request to receive e-mail or other services from us. We collect this Personal Information in order to provide these eligible individuals with timely information via e-mail regarding events, resources and issues. It is our general policy not to make Personal Information available to anyone other than our employees, staff, and agents.

Opting out and modifying information:
Subscribers to our e-mail list may terminate their subscriptions via a link at the bottom of each email sent from PopularMarketers.com.

Browser information collected on the web site:
We log IP addresses, which are the locations of computers or networks on the Internet, and analyze them in order to improve the value of our site. We also collect aggregate numbers of page hits in order to track the popularity of certain pages and improve the value of our site. We do not gather, request, record, require, collect or track any Internet users' Personal Information through these processes.

Cookies:
A cookie is a tiny piece of data stored by a user's browser that helps a web site or service recognize that user's unique computer. You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings of your browser.

Session specific cookies may be used on PopularMarketers.com to improve the user experience and for basic web metrics. These cookies expire after one hour or when a browser window closes.

For the convenience of our users, we also store Username and Password cookies, which naturally expire after 30 days. To force the Username and Password cookies to be deleted, be certain to Log Out when leaving our website.

Children's privacy:
Because we care about the safety and privacy of children online, we comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulation establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13. It is possible that by fraud or deception we may receive information pertaining to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or otherwise delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please contact us.

Changes to this policy:
We will revise or update this policy if our practices change, or as we develop better ways to keep you informed about them. You should refer back to this page often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we decide to change this policy, we will post a new policy on our site and change the date at the bottom. Changes to the policy shall not apply retroactively.

Updated: May 26, 2010



Tell your friends about: Popular Marketers


Unless Otherwise Noted, All Copy and Images Are: Copyright © 2010, PopularMarketers.com, All Rights Reserved
Privacy | Terms Of Service | Flush All Cookies